Accident Summary Nr: 201157302 - Employee Suffers Ruptured Intestine

Accident Summary Nr: 201157302 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086214105/13/20031629237110J.R. Filanc Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 02, 2003, Employee #1 was cutting a PVC pipe (10-in.-diameter, Schedule 80) using a chop saw (gasoline-driven, Partner, 5500-rpm, 12-in.-blade, Model K650) on the W3 Line which was capped on one end. As Employee #1 made a cut the pipe exploded due to pressure inside the pipe caused by trapped air and water. The chop saw jumped due to the explosion and hit in Employee #1's stomach causing a rupture in his small intestine. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: RUPTURE, SAW, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, STOMACH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300862141 Hospitalized injury Other Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile