Accident Summary Nr: 201157286 - Employee injures back while removing boulder from manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300862125 | 05/08/2003 | 4952 | 221320 | Eco Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on May 23, 2002, Employee #1 and two coworkers were removing a boulder (approximately 21 in. long, 14 in. wide, and weighing 300 lbs) from a sewer manhole (25 in. diameter and 28 ft deep) by using two ropes attached to two pickup trucks. As the boulder reached the edge of the manhole, it became stuck on the access ladder. When Employee #1 and a coworker, an Assistant Manager, tried to pull the boulder by hand, Employee #1 injured his back. About an hour later, he informed the Assistant Manager of his injury, and was advised to see a doctor. Both X-rays and an MRI indicated a ruptured disc. He was hospitalized for surgeries in September and October of 2002.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300862125 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, light |