Accident Summary Nr: 201157278 - Employee injured when struck by overhead crane hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300861804 | 04/04/2003 | 7692 | 811310 | Grand Metals,Inc Dba Select Fabricators |
Abstract: On March 17, 2003, Employee #1, working for an employer that fabricated "Trackclean" plates (metal plates that remove debris from vehicle tires when they travel over the plate), was moving a "Trackclean" plate with a floor-operated overhead crane. The plate was suspended from the overhead crane by a chain sling and two safety hooks. Employee #1 inadvertently depressed another operating button on the hand-held control panel while the plate was in motion. The sudden movement of the suspended plate caused one of the safety hooks attached to the plate to swing and contact the employee in the head and mouth. The employee was knocked backward, fell to the ground, and struck his head the concrete surface. He sustained an intracranial head injury and the loss of several teeth. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300861804 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters |