Accident Summary Nr: 201157260 - Employee sustains injuries when leg is caught in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300862505 | 06/12/2003 | 3255 | 327124 | Deleo Clay Tile Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on June 4, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer, was working for the Deleo Clay Tile Company in Lake Elsinore, California. Deleo Clay Tile Company is a manufacturer of a variety of clay tile for the roofing industry. The employee was dislodging clay buildup from inside of the hammer mill shoot by hitting the chute with a hammer. The employee's loose fitting knit shirt and baggy pants were caught by and pulled in by the tail pulley fins on the WCS Inc. hammer mill's unguarded belt conveyer. A coworker heard Employee #1 yelling and came to his aid. Paramedics provided emergency medical aid and took the employee to the Inland Valley Medical Center in Wildomar, California. Employee #1 underwent surgery and was hospitalized for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300862505 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Crushing and grinding machine operators |