Accident Summary Nr: 201157252 - Employee falls from second floor and injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300862042 | 04/30/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Stephen Wilson Construction,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 19, 2003, an employee of Stephen Wilson Construction Inc. was working on the second floor of a residential home. He was standing close to the edge of the second floor near the fireplace chimney in the southeast corner of the house. The employee was trying to throw an extension cord to the next house when he stepped on a loose board and fell to the ground. The height of the second floor was 9 ft 1 in. above the ground level. The employee sustained a fracture on his left elbow and his spleen had to be removed while he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300862042 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |