Accident Summary Nr: 201157245 - Employee's arm broken in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300862208 | 05/09/2003 | 1799 | 238190 | B & C Awnings |
Abstract: On April 17, 2003, Employee #1 was working with coworkers to install a decorative, metal, store front awning. The employees were installing the awning on store fronts number 2 and number 3, located in the Yucaipa Valley Center at 33677 Yucaipa Boulevard, in Yucaipa, California. The 23-ft wide by 48-in. tall metal awning was manufactured at the employer's custom awning manufacturing and installation facility in Anaheim, California. Employee #1 was working from a 8-ft aluminum ladder with his right foot on a step of the ladder and his left foot on a column of stone veneer facade. The top cap of the stone facade broke away and Employee #1 fell 5.5 ft to the ground, fracturing his left elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300862208 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |