Accident Summary Nr: 201157237 - Employee shoots his chest with nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300863198 | 08/21/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Rancho Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on July 30, 2003, Employee #1, a 33-year-old journeyman carpenter of Rancho Framing, Incorporated in Riverside, California was working on a new housing tract in Winchester, California. He was using a Hitachi pneumatic nailer, Model NR83A to nail studs to the top plate of an interior wall. He lost his balance and inadvertently shot himself in his right side of the chest with a 3.25-in.-long 16-penny nail. A coworker came to his aid and the jobsite foreman called the emergency medical services. Paramedics took Employee #1 to the Inland Valley Hospital in Wildomar, California for emergency medical care. An X-ray showed that Employee #1 punctured his liver. Employee #1 remained in the hospital over night.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300863198 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |