Accident Summary Nr: 201157229 - Employee's thumb amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300861895 | 04/08/2003 | 5199 | 424610 | Leggett & Platt |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 19, 2003, Employee #1 was working with two other mechanics on a shredder, SSI Shredding System, Inc., Series-45, Model 3400-H, Serial Number 91183-3400H. They were trying to put a pin, hard metal, between a piece of metal and clevis to hold a ram weighing 1,770 pounds. Employee #1 was inside the shredder and the other mechanics were in a scissors lift. Employee #1 and the other mechanics had lifted up the ram with a chain using a power control. Employee #1 put a 6-in. by 1-in. bolt in a hole in the metal plate of the ram and the perforated wall of the hopper. The perforated wall of the hopper was not parallel to the plate. The power was turned off and the switch was locked in the off position. Employee #1 was trying to put the pin through the holes. It would not go through since the holes were not properly aligned. Employee #1 tried to align the holes with his right hand and tried to feel the alignment with his left thumb. The pin holding the ram gave way and the ram fell down and his left thumb was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300861895 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |