Accident Summary Nr: 201157195 - Employee dies after being struck by falling lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300861846 | 04/03/2003 | 4213 | 484230 | Aguilar Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 10, 2003, Employee #1, a forklift operator was operating a forklift (Forklift Number 7, a Hyster Number 7, Model 12SLX, Serial Number D400V7211P) when he bumped into a 15-ft stack of lumber bundles. The impact caused the top bundle to fall onto the forklift. He jumped from the forklift and tried to run, but was struck by falling lumber. The falling lumber fractured his pelvis, and ribs, and collapsed his lung. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported him to the hospital. At the hospital, he underwent surgical operations to reset fractured bones, repair damaged tissues, and restore the collapsed lung. He was hospitalized following the surgical treatment for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300861846 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |