Accident Summary Nr: 201157187 - Employee injured when shot in leg by pneumatic nailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125884288 | 05/08/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Griffin Communities |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 25, 2003, Employee #1, a piece worker and carpenter, employed by Griffin Communities in Corona, California, was injured while working at the company's residential construction project in Menifee, California. Employee #1 was working on the floor, using a Hitachi Model N 16 pneumatic nailer loaded with 3.25-inch 16-penny short nails to put together 2-inch by 4-inch studs for a wall. Employee #1 failed to remove his finger from the trigger as he stood up. He accidentally bumped his right leg above his knee with the safety element. This caused the nailer to fire a 3.25-inch nail that resulted in a puncture wound to his right leg. Employee #1 was taken by company personnel to the Menifee Valley Hospital for emergency medical care. He was admitted and hospitalized for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125884288 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |