Accident Summary Nr: 201157161 - Employee injured when he falls from a scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300861374 | 03/07/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Spray Booth Technologies |
Abstract: On February 20, 2003, Employee #1 was working from a scissor lift and fell approximately 14 ft landing on a concrete surface. He sustained a head trauma and internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300861374 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |