Accident Summary Nr: 201157153 - Employee Falls From Roof And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300863073 | 08/06/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Kevin Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 06, 2003, Employee #1 was painting the frame of a window while standing on a porch roof that was 59 in. wide and 9-ft-9- in. above ground level in the front of a two-story residential home. While painting, Employee #1 went too close to the edge of the roof of the porch and fell on to a concrete walkway. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300863073 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |