Accident Summary Nr: 201157146 - Employee Suffers Fractured Pelvis in Cave In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300861515 | 03/14/2003 | 1623 | 237130 | Schilling Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 28, 2003, Employee #1 was installing underground utility conduits in an excavation that was 12-ft-10-in. long by 3-ft-3-in. wide and approximately 3 ft to 4 ft deep. The excavation caved in on Employee #1 and he suffered a broken pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300861515 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |