Accident Summary Nr: 201157138 - Employee Fractures Leg When Switch Gear Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300861358 | 03/06/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Rancho Pacific Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 9, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a fork lift to move the switch gear from the trailer to a cement pad. The coworker was operating a Eagle Pitcher, 8K Rough Terrain Fork lift (Model Number R80EP, Serial Number 49A03449). A coworker had secured the 7 foot, 8 inch high, 2 foot, 6 inch wide, 1,600-pound-switch gear to the fork lift. When his coworker reached his destination, the switch gear was lowered onto the cement pad. Employee #1 was standing next to the switch gear and unsecured it so that the fork lift could back-up. As his coworker backed the fork lift from the switch gear, the switch gear began to wobble. The coworker directed Employee #1 to move; however, Employee #1 positioned himself in front of the wobbling switch gear and proceeded to keep it from falling. He realized the switch gear was too heavy. So, he moved out of the way of the falling switch gear. The switch gear fell on his left leg, and he was pinned between the switch gear and the cement pad. The coworker and other employees lifted the switch gear off Employee #1. Employee #1's leg was fractured. He was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for 3 days to treat his fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300861358 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |