Accident Summary Nr: 201157120 - Employee killed when struck by lightning on metal catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300862984 | 07/30/2003 | 1629 | 237110 | International Environmental Solutions Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 30, 2003, Employee #1, a general laborer for the International Environmental Solutions Corporation in Romoland, CA, was pressure washing a fiberglass tank on a 20 ft high metal catwalk when he was struck by lightning. He went limp and fell over the rail to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was in cardiac arrest when paramedics arrived. He was transported to Menifee Valley Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead at 8:58 a.m.. The catwalk had the required side rails and toe boards and the fixed access ladder had a cage or basket guard. Before the accident, a fast-moving thunderstorm was passing to the south of Romoland, moving from east to west. Lightning was visible to the southeast. Employee #1's foreman recognized the danger and ordered employees off the catwalk and an aerial lift. The preliminary coroner's report indicated that Employee #1's injuries were consistent with being struck by lightning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300862984 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall, other |