Accident Summary Nr: 201157013 - Employee Suffers Fractured Arm and Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300861291 | 03/05/2003 | 3081 | 326113 | Atlantis Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on February 13, 2003, Employee #1 and another mechanic were working on a winder section of extruder line Number 4 (Bottenfeld Gloucester, Model Number 1002S) to fix the problem on the lay-on roll of the winder. Employee #1 and the other mechanic made the adjustments on the positioning of the index arm and speed of the rolls. Just before the accident, the machine was running its normal operation. Employee #1 was watching the operation of the machine and noticed air bubbles on the core on the spindle roll. As Employee #1 tried to flatten the air bubbles with his right hand, his right hand and forearm got caught between the lay-on roll and the spindle roll. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures and third-degree burns to his right hand and forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300861291 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |