Accident Summary Nr: 201157005 - Employee burned when hand tool contacts energized line

Accident Summary Nr: 201157005 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086110102/06/20031731238210Irby Construction

Abstract: On January 9, 2003, Employee #1, who worked for a high voltage conductor and equipment contractor, and a coworker-line foreman were removing the "B" phase line side conductor termination from an underground residential distribution switch cabinet. Employee #1's hand tool contacted an energized, 7,200-volt phase-to-ground AC cable termination paddle, resulting in an electric arc and flash. He suffered second- and third-degree burns on his right hand, upper left arm, and left shoulder, for which he was hospitalized. The line foreman did not perform the proper tests to ensure the conductors were isolated from all sources of electricity.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ARM, HAND TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other $50,000 to $250,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300861101 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause