Accident Summary Nr: 201156981 - Employee Injured When Run over by Fork Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300861044 | 01/31/2003 | 7363 | 561320 | Volt Information Sciences, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:10 a.m. on December 31, 2002, Employee #1 was riding on the forks of a Komatsu Forklift Number 3, Model Number FB25SH- 4, Serial Number 31686A. As the forklift began to slow down, Employee #1 attempted to get off the forklift and had his left foot on the forks and his right foot on the cement floor. As Employee #1 was getting of the forklift, the operator of the forklift started to turn the forklift around. The back tire of the forklift ran over Employee #1's right foot. Employee #1 suffered five broken toes and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300861044 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |