Accident Summary Nr: 201156965 - Employee Injured While Using Drill

Accident Summary Nr: 201156965 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086131703/06/20031771238110K.A.R. Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on February 12, 2003, a carpenter was using a Hilti Model TE55 rotary hammer to drill holes in the edge of a concrete slab. The employee, who had been kneeling, decided to sit on the edge of the concrete slab instead. He positioned the rotary hammer towards himself, holding it between his legs. The drill bit slipped, went through his pants, peeled some skin off his right testicle, and punctured his right thigh. He was hospitalized for his injuries for 4 days.

Keywords: SLIP, THIGH, LACERATION, SKIN, ROTARY HAMMER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300861317 Hospitalized injury Puncture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Other