Accident Summary Nr: 201156957 - Employee's Legs Are Crushed by Concrete Block Finger Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120125075 | 11/07/2002 | 3271 | 327331 | Oldcastle Apg West Inc Dba Superlite Block |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 25, 2002, Employee #1, a machine operator, was adjusting a limit switch at the bottom of a concrete block unstacker, when a finger car with a full load of concrete blocks came from behind and pinned his legs between the lower base of the block unstacker and the lower base of the moving car. Both his legs were fractured below the knees and he was hospitalized. Further investigation revealed that Employee #1 did not follow the employer's lockout tagout procedures. The employer was in the business of manufacturing concrete blocks. Employee #1 was a regular machine operator and was training to be a foreman.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120125075 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |