Accident Summary Nr: 201156932 - Forklift Operator Crushes Foot Between Vehicle and Post

Accident Summary Nr: 201156932 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085972510/03/200242250Borders Group, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately noon on August 30, 2002, an employee operated a Raymond Reach Truck, Model Number EASIDR3TT, Serial Number DZ-A-00-17088. The employee observed a pallet of books in her path and steered the truck to the left. Her left foot hung outside the running lines of the truck when the vehicle struck a post. The employee's foot was crushed between the frame of the vehicle and the post. She was hospitalized with three fractured toes and a fractured heel.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, TOE, FOOT, STEERING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300859725 Hospitalized injury Fracture Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks