Accident Summary Nr: 201156916 - Machine operator's finger amputated in lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125964288 | 03/22/2002 | 3462 | 0 | Forged Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 9:40 a.m. on March 5, 2002, Employee #1, a machine operator, was making a horizontal cut into a part on a vertical lathe. When he attempted to remove a long, curly metal chip with a small piece of a used blade in his left gloved hand, his left index finger became caught between the lathe's revolving chuck jaw and its cutting blade. He was hospitalized with an amputated finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125964288 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |