Accident Summary Nr: 201156916 - Machine operator's finger amputated in lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125964288 | 03/22/2002 | 3462 | 0 | Forged Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 9:40 a.m. on March 5, 2002, Employee #1, a machine operator, was making a horizontal cut into a part on a vertical lathe. When he attempted to remove a long, curly metal chip with a small piece of a used blade in his left gloved hand, his left index finger became caught between the lathe's revolving chuck jaw and its cutting blade. He was hospitalized with an amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125964288 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |