Accident Summary Nr: 201156858 - Employee died due to backing bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300860814 | 01/09/2003 | 4789 | 488999 | Cr & R Solid Waste Management Division |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 p.m. on January 9, 2003, Employee #1, a truck driver, was dumping a load of trash in a landfill. After dumping the load, he pulled forward and exited the truck to perform clean-out work on the ground. Employee #1 was located next to his truck. For some reason, a landfill bulldozer (Make: Caterpillar; Model Number: D9R) was backing up near Employee #1. Employee #1 was pinned between the back of the bulldozer and his trash truck, causing him to be crushed. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead by medical officials due to injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300860814 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |