Accident Summary Nr: 201156841 - Carpenter amputates forearm using a Rockwell table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120125109 | 01/02/2003 | 3732 | 336612 | Navigator Yachts, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on December 5, 2002, a carpenter working for Navigator Yachts was operating a Rockwell, Model 12/14, tilting arbor table saw, located in the cabinet shop. The employee was cutting 0.5-inch pieces from a 3 .5 inch by 1.75 inch by 40 inch long, laminated plywood strip. The hood guard on the table saw was locked in the upright position and was not used during the cutting operation. The loose sleeve on the employee's jacket was pulled into the running blade of the table saw and the employee suffered an amputation of his right forearm above the wrist. The employee was hospitalized for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120125109 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |