Accident Summary Nr: 201156825 - Employee injured while operating a miter saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300861580 | 03/19/2003 | 6531 | 531312 | Mcbeth Apartment Systems |
Abstract: On March 6, 2003, Employee #1, employed by a property management organization, was working in a vacant apartment with a renovation crew, cutting wood material to be used as baseboard molding with a compound-miter-saw (Make: DeWalt; Serial Number126342). The saw was located on a carpeted floor and Employee #1 was using his left hand to push the wood material through, while he used his right hand to lower the saw handle for cutting. For some reason, Employee #1 placed his left forearm in the path of the rotating saw blade and cut the ulnar dorsal portion of his left forearm. He was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300861580 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |