Accident Summary Nr: 201156825 - Employee injured while operating a miter saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300861580 | 03/19/2003 | 6531 | 531312 | Mcbeth Apartment Systems |
Abstract: On March 6, 2003, Employee #1, employed by a property management organization, was working in a vacant apartment with a renovation crew, cutting wood material to be used as baseboard molding with a compound-miter-saw (Make: DeWalt; Serial Number126342). The saw was located on a carpeted floor and Employee #1 was using his left hand to push the wood material through, while he used his right hand to lower the saw handle for cutting. For some reason, Employee #1 placed his left forearm in the path of the rotating saw blade and cut the ulnar dorsal portion of his left forearm. He was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300861580 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |