Accident Summary Nr: 201156809 - Employee injured by fall from step ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300862224 | 05/20/2003 | 5399 | 452990 | Walmart Store #1588 |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on May 7, 2003, Employee #1, employed by the Wal Mart Store Number 1588 in Victorville, California, sustained a fracture of the left tibia close to the knee while working in the layaway storeroom as a Layaway Associate. Employee #1 was injured when she fell approximately 1.5 feet off of the rung of a 10-foot aluminum step ladder. She missed the last step while descending after she had pulled down a box of a cancelled order. Paramedics responded after it was determined that Employee #1 could not stand on her own and she was transported to the Desert Valley Hospital in Victorville, California, where her left knee was operated on the following morning. She was hospitalized for 6 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300862224 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cashiers |