Accident Summary Nr: 201156791 - Employee falls and ruptures spleen when riding golf cart

Accident Summary Nr: 201156791 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/18/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085956809/26/200279920Quarry Golf Course Lp

Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on September 18, 2002, Employee #1, working for a company that maintains and manages a public golf course with other 60 employees and is non-unionized, was driving a golf cart (work-horse, EZ GO, St 350, S.N. 1269354) on a golf course path near hole #5. A mechanic from a service company, was riding with the Employee #1. The area was wet around the asphalt path due to the water sprinkler. As the Employee #1 was driving the cart and showing the area to the visiting mechanic, the rear tire of the cart went off the path and the cart tipped over on the driver's side and the rider fell on the Employee #1 and both fell on the ground. The accident caused minor back injury to the rider and a serious injury (ruptured spleen) to the driver. The rider was not hospitalized, but Employee #1 was hospitalized for 9 days.

Keywords: SPLEEN, WORK RULES, WORK STATION, GOLF CART, RUPTURE, CRUSHED, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300859568 Hospitalized injury Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers