Accident Summary Nr: 201156775 - Employee injures eye when struck by a nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300860764 | 01/06/2003 | 1751 | 238990 | B & B Framing |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on December 19, 2002, Employee #1, working for a framing company, was nailing a metal strap (1.5 inches wide and 36 inches long) on a side wall of a residential house with a hammer. He was working off an 8 foot step ladder. The employee had just nailed the tip of a 16-penny nail into the strap and he felt dizzy. Employee #1 left the nail there and took off his safety glasses as he put his hands on the wall to keep his balance. When one of his hands hit the middle of the strap, the nail came out and hit in his right eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized for injuries to his right eye.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300860764 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |