Accident Summary Nr: 201156767 - Employee amputates two fingers in table saw accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300860632 | 12/20/2002 | 2499 | 0 | Aspects Modular, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on December 4, 2002, a carpenter working for a company that manufactured office furniture, was making a 0.5-inch-wide dado in a piece of wood measuring 3 inches by 4 inches in the custom milling department. He used a table saw (Powermatic Model-66, serial Number. 87667751) equipped with four blades. As he operated the saw, the piece of wood kicked back and the victim's left hand hit a blade, causing an amputation of his left index ring and pinkie fingers. He was hospitalized for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300860632 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |