Accident Summary Nr: 201156759 - Employee Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300860988 | 01/17/2003 | 1721 | 236115 | Bob Dixon Construction |
Abstract: On November 19, 2002, Employee #1, a general contracting foreman was nailing siding on a new residence under construction. He was working from a ladder jack scaffold when he lost his balance and fell 15 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his hip and left leg and was hospitalized for 26 days. The ladder jack scaffold was erected on an incline. One end of the scaffold was 14 feet and 6 inches and the other end was 18 feet above the ground. The ladders were not secured against displacement. There were no safety ropes or lines dropped for tie-off and no fall protection devices or systems were used or worn.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300860988 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |