Accident Summary Nr: 201156742 - Employee burns hand while dismantling returned trailers

Accident Summary Nr: 201156742 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596536801/02/20037359532299Mcgrath Rentcorp Dba Mobile Modular Mgmt Corp

Abstract: On November 13, 2002, Employee #1 was working in a modular trailer refurbishing area to returned trailers in preparation for refurbishing. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was wearing eye and hand protection. His hand protection consisted of leather gloves, which were damp when he put them on. Employee #1 attributed the dampness of the gloves to rain from the previous day. After Employee #1 experienced a burning and itching sensation on his right hand, he thoroughly washed his hands and switched to a new pair of gloves. This, however, did not relieve the itching and burning. Employee #1 was directed to a medical clinic for evaluation. Upon investigation a spray bottle of corrosive air conditioner condenser coil cleaner was found hanging near the shelf, where Employee #1 had stored his gloves. The cleaner contained phosphoric and hydrofluoric acids. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for two days for treatment of the chemical burns.

Keywords: GLOVE, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CHEMICAL BURN, TRAILER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125965368 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Production helpers