Accident Summary Nr: 201156692 - Employee Injured While Cutting a Reinforcing Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300860319 | 11/20/2002 | 3272 | 0 | Ameron International Water Transmission Group |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on October 28, 2002, an employee was cutting remnants of an exposed wire. The wire snapped and struck the employee in the left eye. The employee was hospitalized. (The employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300860319 | Occupation not reported |