Accident Summary Nr: 201156684 - Employee Amputates Finger Using A Screw Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300860293 | 11/26/2002 | 3451 | 332721 | Alger Manufacturing Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 31, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a screw machine (New Britain, chucker, Panel Number ME 8103AC, Model Number 657, and Serial Number 34791). She had to load the part to the machine and unload the part after completion of a cycle. She had to push a button with her right hand and a lever with her left hand at the same time to start the cycle. Prior to the accident, Employee #1 had loaded the part and pushed the button and lever. While the part was being processed, her left hand was on the lever. At the completion of the cycle, the lever came back and her left index finger became caught between the lever and the frame of the machine, amputating her index finger. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300860293 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |