Accident Summary Nr: 201156643 - Employee's finger amputated while positioning metal coil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300860376 | 11/27/2002 | 3429 | 0 | Dietrich Metal Framing |
Abstract: On November 4, 2002, an employee was using an overhead hoist to move a coil of 12-guage metal. The coil was being placed onto the spindle of the mandrel/uncoiler on roll framer number 128. The mandrel is located at the beginning of the roll framer machine. The coil encountered resistance as the employee was positioning it. The coil was approximately one-fourth of the way onto the spindle. The employee placed his left hand onto the arm; the arm is an elongated metal component on the spindle frame. He used his right hand to guide the coil onto the spindle. The coil suddenly moved into place and pinched the employee's left ring finger. His finger was amputated when it was caught between the arm and the coil frame.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300860376 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |