Accident Summary Nr: 201156593 - Employee Is Injured While Moving Truck Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300859956 | 10/24/2002 | 5531 | 441320 | Parkhouse Tire, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 26, 2002, Employee #1, of Parkhouse Tire, Inc., loaded a Firestone Deep Thread 18.00-33-E tire weighing approximately 900 pounds onto a Komatsu forklift, Model Number FG25C-8, Serial Number143762A. He drove the forklift to a trailer to unload the tire. He lifted the tire onto the trailer, backed up the forklift, got off the forklift, and went into the trailer. He began to move the tire from one location to another when the tire fell on his right side and fractured his right femur. He was hospitalized for 5 days at Desert Regional Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300859956 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. |