Accident Summary Nr: 201156569 - Employee's toe is crushed when run over by pallet rider
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300860673 | 10/17/2002 | 3069 | 315299 | American National Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 13, 2002, Employee #1, of American National Manufacturing, Inc., was picking up materials from an aisle in the shipping department. A coworker operating a Crown Stand-Up Pallet Rider, Model Number PR3510-35TT-210, Serial Number 1A163130, started up the same aisle with a pallet of bed products from the delivery area. Employee #1 stood waiting for the pallet rider to pass, but apparently the driver did not see him. The vehicle's left rear tire ran over Employee #1's left toe, crushing it. He was hospitalized for two days, but the toe had to be amputated. The pallets were being carried behind the vehicle, which was moving forward at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300860673 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |