Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201156544 - Employee Suffers Lacerations When Mirror Glass Breaks
Accident Summary Nr: 201156544 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/27/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300859907 | 10/09/2002 | 1793 | 238150 | So Cal Installations |
Abstract:
At approximately 11:10 a.m. on September 27, 2002, Employee #1, a shop laborer, suffered a serious left wrist laceration. Employee #1 was removing a broken piece of a large o.25-in. un-tempered plate glass mirror from the shop table when the mirror broke as he started to lift it. A glass shard cut Employee #1's left wrist cutting arteries, veins and nerves. Employee #1 was not wearing his employer provided wrist guards and gloves. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
Keywords:
PPE, LACERATION, ARTERY, WRIST
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300859907 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Cut/Laceration |
Hand cutting and trimming occupations |