Accident Summary Nr: 201156536 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Waste Truck Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300859691 | 09/30/2002 | 4231 | 0 | Dalton Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on September 18, 2002, Employee #1, of Dalton Trucking, Inc., in Fontana, CA, was tarping a waste disposal transfer trailer at Burrtec Waste Industries, Inc., in preparation for its transport to an off-site landfill. He was on the top rail of the trailer when he slipped and fell backward 13 ft 4 in. to the pavement. Employee #1 struck his head as he landed and the back of his skull was crushed by the impact. He was transported by paramedics to Arrowhead Medical Center in Colton, and was later transferred to Loma Linda Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment. Employee #1 died on September 27, 2002, as a result of his injuries. He was wearing fall protection, but it could not be determined if he was not clipped to the safety cable, or if he was clipped in and the lanyard snap came off the cable due to a defect.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300859691 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |