Accident Summary Nr: 201156510 - Employee Fractures Leg When Trash Compactor Falls on Him

Accident Summary Nr: 201156510 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085948509/24/200258120Bernard Karcher Investments, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 7, 2002, Employee #1 was pulling a large, tall trash compactor outside the kitchen service door at Carl's Jr. Restaurant in Corona, CA. One of compactor's casters rolled into a small depression between the concrete and the asphalt and the compactor began to tip over. The employee tried to stop the compactor from tipping, but it knocked him over and landed on him. The employee's left leg was fractured, and he was transported to Corona Regional Hospital, where he was treated for five days and then released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNEVEN GROUND, PINNED, TRASH COMPACTOR, STRUCK BY, WORK SURFACE, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300859485 Hospitalized injury Fracture Food counter, fountain and related occupations