Accident Summary Nr: 201156494 - Employee's Foot Amputated in Forklift Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201156494 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085937809/04/200273610Team One

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 a.m. on August 24, 2002, Employee #1, a temporary worker at a distribution center, was operating a Crown stand-up pallet rider, PR#244, Model PRT-3040-80, Serial Number 6A199234. He dropped a pallet of merchandise then turned left and was driving down the aisle when he spotted a parked forklift approximately 3-ft away. Employee #1 turned the hand throttle on the pallet rider to slow it down. When his vehicle was no more than 24 in. from the other forklift, he took his left foot off the pedal; according to the manufacturer's specifications, this was supposed to stop the pallet rider within 40 in. to 52 in. As he was moving his foot, it slipped outside the running lines of the pallet rider and was crushed between his vehicle and the parked forklift. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his foot was surgically amputated; he remained hospitalized for three months.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, SLIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300859378 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators