Accident Summary Nr: 201156486 - Employee's thumb is injured when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300859550 | 08/28/2002 | 1751 | 238130 | Stevens Construction |
Abstract: On August 28, 2002, Employee #1, who worked for a framing contractor, was using his own 7.25 in. Skill saw to cut off the defective wooden handle of a Delogue hammer. He was holding the hammer in his left hand when the saw blade contacted the steel head and kicked back, striking his left thumb. He suffered a laceration and avulsion injuries. Employee #1 later stated that he had inspected the saw earlier that day and found it to be free of defects. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300859550 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenter apprentices |