Accident Summary Nr: 201156460 - Employee injures hand and arm in rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 201156460 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085952709/24/200230890Fischer Mold, Inc,

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 10, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a 0.5 hp, 91 rpm Dayton core removal machine, Model Number 6K383A, to remove the molded plastic part from a metal insert. Two steps were required to remove the core: in the first step, a pneumatic device pulled the part, and in the second step, an electric motor unwound the threads on the part. There was a timer on the unwinding section of the machine to stop the motor when the part was removed. Employee #1 was operating the unwinding section of the machine as she tried to hold the rotating shaft of the mold insert to release the mold. She sustained avulsion-type injuries to her right hand and arm, disabling injuries to four of her fingers, and a dislocated right shoulder. Employee #1 later stated that the machine did not stop itself and there was no emergency stop button on the machine. In addition, the rotating parts of the machine were neither guarded nor covered.

Keywords: ROTATING SHAFT, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, SKIN, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300859527 Hospitalized injury Other Molding and casting machine operators