Accident Summary Nr: 201156452 - Employee fractures forearm when shifting rebars stike him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300859832 | 10/04/2002 | 3312 | 331111 | Tamco Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on October 3, 2002, employee #1 working for a steel company that turned scrap steel into reinforcing bars (rebars) used in the construction industry was part of a three-person crew assigned to load bundles of 60-foot-long rebars onto a trailer. He was resting his arm on a rebar stack while the operator of a loading boom was lifting the bundle of rebars. As the bundle shifted, rebars came out of the stack, pinning employee #1's right forearm. He was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, California, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300859832 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |