Accident Summary Nr: 201156445 - Employee is injured in fall from top of hopper car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300859501 | 09/12/2002 | 3312 | 0 | Tamco Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 a.m. on September 12, 2002, Employee #1, a mechanic for Tamco Steel, Inc., was on top of a hopper railcar, checking the level of zinc dust in the car. This zinc dust was the residue of hazardous waste generated from the electric arc furnace. The company collected this fine dust in a baghouse and transported it in railcars to out-of-State zinc recyclers. Employee #1 was moving on top of the railcar when he stumbled and fell 14 ft over the side onto the concrete surface. He suffered a compound fracture of his right femur, a fractured left patella, a fractured right wrist, and a fracture to his left eye socket. Coworkers came to his aid, and paramedics transported him to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, CA, where he was hospitalized for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300859501 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |