Accident Summary Nr: 201156437 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured in Fall from Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300859410 | 09/12/2002 | 3312 | 331111 | Tamco Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 17, 2002, Employee #1, a pulpit forklift operator, had just finished inserting a fork locking pin after adjusting the width of the forks. He turned around to get back into the cab when he lost his balance and fell 4 feet off the fender, fracturing his right arm. Emergency services responded and transported Employee #1 to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, CA, where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for 6 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300859410 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |