Accident Summary Nr: 201156437 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured in Fall from Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201156437 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085941009/12/20023312331111Tamco Steel, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 17, 2002, Employee #1, a pulpit forklift operator, had just finished inserting a fork locking pin after adjusting the width of the forks. He turned around to get back into the cab when he lost his balance and fell 4 feet off the fender, fracturing his right arm. Emergency services responded and transported Employee #1 to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, CA, where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for 6 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, STEEL, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, ARM, LOST BALANCE, MILL--PLANT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300859410 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators