Accident Summary Nr: 201156429 - Employee's Leg Fractured When Struck by Falling Stack of Boa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120124730 | 08/30/2002 | 2434 | 337110 | Lozano Caseworks |
Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on August 26, 2002, Employee #1, a full-time shelving assembler for Lozano Caseworks, Inc., stacked approximately 15 10-lb particle board shelves on the worktable of a clip-notching machine. The weight of the shelves made the table front-heavy and caused the machine to tip over, dumping the shelves on Employee #1's legs. He sustained crushing fractures of his left tibia and fibula. Coworkers came to his aid and paramedics responded. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Hospital in Fontana, CA, where he was hospitalized and treated for seven days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120124730 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |