Accident Summary Nr: 201156403 - Employee killed in fall exiting roof onto extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300860004 | 10/29/2002 | 1731 | 238210 | Stalnaker Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 28, 2002, Employee #1, an energy management systems foreman with Stalnaker Electric, was prearing to exit the roof of Bulding 1200 at the Mount San Jacinto Community College, San Jacinto CA. He was starting to transition from the roof to a Werner Type III Light Duty/Household Use extension ladder when he fell 15 ft 6 in. onto a concrete walkway. Witnesses provided CPR until paramedics arrived. Employee #1 was transported to the Hemet Valley Medical Center, Hemet, CA, and then transferred the same day to the Riverside County Regional Medical Center, Moreno Valley, CA. He was admitted to the trauma center and placed on life support. Employee #1 spent five days in the hospital; he died of a brain hemorrhage at 10:15 a.m. on November 2, 2002. Subsequent investigation determined that the ladder was not secured to the building. In addition, its siderails did not extend the required 36 in. above the roof landing, making transition from the roof to the ladder hazardous.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300860004 | Fatality | Concussion | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |