Accident Summary Nr: 201156379 - Employee Killed When Struck by Falling Doors

Accident Summary Nr: 201156379 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086050912/13/200224390Orepac

Abstract: On December 13, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Norfield Cut-Out Machine to mechanically cut openings in doors per order specifications. Upon completion of the cut, Employee #1 would physically move the door to the door-staging cart located approximately 30 ft away. Subsequent to a conversation with a coworker, Employee #1 walked toward the door-staging cart in search of a door with a particular cut. The coworker stated he heard the sound of doors falling and heard someone yell that Employee #1 was under the doors. Five doors were vertically stacked on the door staging cart. The first four doors weighing 300 pounds to 400 pounds fell forward on top of Employee #1. Another coworker stated as he was lifting the doors off of Employee #1 the door staging cart started to move and the coworker locked the wheel-locking device on the cart. Employee #1 was lying on the floor when the doors were lifted out of the way. Employee #1 sustained "traumatic cardiopulmonary arrest and major blunt head trauma." Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, CARDIAC ARREST, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300860509 Fatality Other Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators