Accident Summary Nr: 201156353 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300859360 | 08/23/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Dymond Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 26, 2002, Employee #1, of Dymond Framing, was straight-edging the ceiling and walls of a residence under construction in Yucaipa, CA. He was working from a 6-ft to 8-ft-tall stepladder when he lost his balance and fell from an unknown height on the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his left lower leg and ankle. He was transported by ambulance to Redlands Community Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for five days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300859360 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |