Accident Summary Nr: 201156346 - Employee Trips and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300859329 | 08/29/2002 | 3281 | 0 | Creative Stone Mfg Inc Dba Coronado Stone Products |
Abstract: On August 12, 2002, Employee #1 was assembling Italian rocks on 24-in. square boards. She finished lunch and was walking along a concrete pathway back to her work station. Her right foot became entangled in a plastic banding strap attached to a loaded wooden pallet that was intruding into the east side of the walkway. Employee #1 fell onto the concrete surface and fractured her right femur, including post-displacement angulations, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300859329 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |